2023 Biofest Meeting HUB

ANNOUNCEMENTS

AGENDA

ANNOUNCEMENTS

Northwest Biosolids is excited to be back in Chelan again for Biofest to celebrate our 35th Anniversary!

  • For CEU, please submit your information HERE. Take your CEU certificate on your way out for proof of completion. You will fill out your name and certificate number on the certificate. If you have any questions, please email amy@nwbiosolids.org.

AGENDA

**Click HERE in the sections with presentations to access PDF slides when they are available**

 

Time    
11:00 AM Boulder Park Field Trip
Meet in front of the Campbell’s Lobby
 
4:30 – 6:30 PM Conference Registration & Badge Pickup
Centennial Ballroom Pre-Function
 
5:00 – 6:00 PM Biofest Kickoff & NWB Annual Membership Meeting
Stehekin Ballroom
 
6:00 PM Annual Conference Welcome Sponsor/Vendor Social Hour
(THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS)
Centennial Ballroom
 

 

 

Time    
7-8 AM BREAKFAST (THANK YOU TO OUR MONDAY COFFEE SPONSOR – SKAGIT TRANSPORTATION)
Centennial Ballroom
 
8-8:40 AM BIOFEST WELCOME
Rebecca Singer, JR Inman, and Jim Dunbar
Stehekin Ballroom
 
8:40-8:50 AM BREAK  
8:50-9:50 AM

Historical Panel with Chuck Henry, Kyle Dorsey, Dan Thompson, and Pete Machno

Moderated by Rebecca Singer
Stehekin Ballroom

 
9:50-10:05 AM

BREAK

 
10:05-11:05 AM

Breakout Sessions w/Historical Panel & Ambassadors 

Moderated by Rebecca Singer
Centennial Ballroom

 
11:05-11:20 AM BREAK  
11:20-12:00 PM

KEYNOTE: Getting Schooled: Musings from a Biosolids Network Playbook with Maile Lono-Batura

Moderated by Jim Dunbar
Stehekin Ballroom
Access Presentation HERE

 
12:00-12:55 PM

LUNCH ON THE TERRACE

 
1-3:00 PM

PFAS Section with Sally Brown, Ian Pepper, Kyle Dorsey, Chuck Henry, and Cat Gowan

Moderated by Karla Guevarra
Stehekin Ballroom
Session 1 – Dr. Sally Brown: Access Presentation HERE
Session 2 – Dr. Ian Pepper: Access Presentation HERE
Session 3 – Kyle Dorsey & Dr. Chuck Henry: Access Presentation HERE
Session 4 – Cat Gowan: Access Presentation HERE

 
3:00-3:15 PM BREAK
Stehekin Ballroom
 

3:15-4:35 PM

Circular Economy with Sally Brown, Deirdre Griffin-Lahue, Cat Gowan and Dave Keeney

Moderated by Rebecca Singer
Stehekin Ballroom
Session 1 – Dr. Sally Brown: Access Presentation HERE
Session 2 – Dr. Deirdre Griffin-Lahue: Access Presentation HERE
Session 3 – Dave Keeney: Access Presentation HERE

 

5:00-6:00 PM

Fun Run/River Walk

Meet by Stairs Across the Street

 

 

 

6:00-7:30 PM

NW BIOSOLIDS BANQUET

Beach Lodge 5

 

7:30 PM

NW BIOSOLIDS CAMPFIRE

 

 

 

Time    
7:30- 8:30 AM BREAKFAST (THANK YOU TO OUR MONDAY COFFEE SPONSOR – SYNAGRO)
Centennial Ballroom
 
8:30- 10:25 AM

Regional Regulatory Updates with Terry Alber, Greg Kester, Jason Duffin, Mike Van Ham, Jasmine Qureshi, Maile Lono-Batura, Ruby Irving-Hewey and Mike Gates.
Moderated by Cat Gowan
Stehekin Ballroom
Access WEF Updates HERE
Access EPA Updates Here

 
10:25- 10:40 AM BREAK  
10:40 AM- 12:15 PM

Research Section with Sally Brown, Madeline Desjardins and Baraka Poulin
Moderated by JR Inman
Stehekin Ballroom 
Session 1 – Dr. Sally Brown reporting Dr. Linda Lee: Access Presentation HERE
Session 2 – Madeline Desjardins: Access Presentation HERE
Session 3 – Dr. Sally Brown: Access Presentation HERE
Session 4 – Baraka Poulin: Access Presentation HERE

 
12:15-1:15 PM LUNCH ON THE TERRACE  
1:15-3:00 PM

Workshop Topic: Learning to Talk the Talk: Communication Best Practices

Moderated by Cat Gowan and Sally Brown
Stehekin Ballroom
Access Presentation HERE

 
3:00 PM CLOSING REMARKS & ADJOURN
Stehekin Ballroom